Biography

Gregory Mezeviris was born in Piraeus on January 4, 1891. His father was Stefanos Mezeviris, a lawyer from Stenimahos in Eastern Romylia, and his mother was Klearisti Primidi.
In 1906, he was admitted to the Hellenic School of Naval Cadets and began a long and illustrious naval career. On May 28, 1912 he married Marguerite Agelastos. Their daughter Alice was born on March 19, 1913 and married Alexander Pericles Couclelis, an economist from Alexandria, Egypt on December 27, 1942. Gregory Mezeviris died in Athens on October 23, 1978.

Development
of his naval career

Ensign on July 17, 1910
Junior Lieutenant on June 2, 1913
Lieutenant on February 7, 1915
Lieutenant Commander on March 16, 1920
Commander on June 20, 1924
Captain on February 14, 1934
Rear Admiral on May 6, 1943
Vice Admiral on June 1, 1947

He retired on September 1, 1949, after 43 years of
distinguished service in the Royal Hellenic Navy.

Ships and Shore Commands

Gregory Mezeviris served in the Navy during an eventful era:

Timeline

2021
April 3

From July 1910 and during First Balkan War on the battleship “PSARA”

From July 1910 and during First Balkan War on the battleship “PSARA”
April 3

From January 28, 1913 as executive officer on the torpedoes boat “NIKOPOLIS”

From January 28, 1913 as executive officer on the torpedoes boat “NIKOPOLIS”
May 26

From June 1913 in charge of a Naval Detachment on Macedonia during the Hellenic – Bulgarian War

May 26

From November 1913 as executive officer and then as commanding officer of the first Greek submarine “DOLPHIN”

From November 1913 as executive officer and then as commanding officer of the first Greek submarine “DOLPHIN”
1949
September 26

He retired in September 1949

2021
May 26

From June 1949 he was appointed Inspector General of the Royal Hellenic Navy and promoted to the rank of Vice Admiral

From June 1949 he was appointed  Inspector General of the Royal Hellenic Navy and promoted to the rank  of Vice Admiral
May 26

From September 1944 he was appointed Deputy Chief of the Hellenic Admiralty in the Middle East and Deputy Chief of the Hellenic Navy General Staff

From September 1944 he was appointed Deputy Chief of the Hellenic Admiralty in the Middle East and Deputy Chief of the Hellenic Navy General Staff
May 26

In April 1944, he helped Admiral Voulgaris put down the revolt of the Greek crews in Alexandria, Egypt and then re- established order on the Greek ships based at Malta.

In April 1944, he helped Admiral Voulgaris put down the revolt  of the Greek crews in Alexandria, Egypt and then re- established order on the Greek ships based at Malta.
May 26

From April 1945 he was promoted to Admiral Chief and Chief of the Hellenic Navy General Staff. He exercised these duties till the end of September 1947

May 26

From August 1943 to February 1944 he negotiated in London with the British Admiralty the concession of additional ships to the Hellenic Navy. As a result of his efforts, 5 destroyers and 3 corvettes where added to the Hellenic Navy.

From August 1943 to February 1944 he negotiated in        London with the British Admiralty the concession of additional ships to the Hellenic Navy. As a result of his efforts, 5 destroyers and 3 corvettes where added to the Hellenic Navy.
May 26

In February 1943 he escaped, via Turkey, to the Middle East where he was promoted to Rear Admiral

May 26

On April 22, 1941, while the “HYDRA” was sailing on the Saronic Gulf, she was attacked by the German Luftwaffe and sunk. Mezeviris was wounded and admitted to “EVANGELISMOS” hospital. He was still in the hospital when the Germans marched on Athens

On April 22, 1941, while the “HYDRA” was sailing on the Saronic Gulf,  she was attacked by the German Luftwaffe and sunk. Mezeviris was  wounded and admitted to “EVANGELISMOS” hospital.  He was still in the hospital when the Germans marched on Athens
May 26

From November 1939 – and for the duration of the World War II in Greece- Superior Commander of the 10 destroyers, on board the “KING GEORGE”. After the serious damage inflicted by the German air force to the “KING GEORGE” on April 13, 1941, he raised his banner on the destroyer “AETOS” and later on the destroyer “HYDRA”.

From November 1939 – and for the duration of the World War II in Greece- Superior Commander of the 10 destroyers, on board the “KING GEORGE”.  After the serious damage inflicted by the German air force to the “KING GEORGE” on April 13, 1941, he raised his banner on the destroyer “AETOS” and later  on the destroyer “HYDRA”.
May 26

From July 1938 Superior Commander of Coastal Defence

May 26

From December 1937 reappointed Director of the Naval School of War

May 26

From January 1936 Director of the 3rd Direction of the Hellenic Navy General Staff and then, once more, Commander of the Destroyer Flotilla

May 26

From April 1935 Commander of the Destroyer Flotilla

From April 1935 Commander of the Destroyer Flotilla
May 26

In 1917 he served at the Hellenic Navy General Staff

May 26

From May 1931 Commander of the destroyers “LEON” and “HYDRA” and in parallel Chief of the Destroyer Flotilla

From May 1931 Commander of the destroyers “LEON” and “HYDRA” and in parallel Chief of the Destroyer Flotilla
May 26

From January 1930 he was again named Director of D.R.Y.N.

1949 – Turn over command

After his retirement

  • He dealt with scientific issues and his other specialisation of radio electrical engineer. For the next 8 years he consulted on technical issues for the National Radio Foundation. He completed a series of studies for the technical development of the Greek Radio and Television Foundation.
  • He wrote 5 books on naval strategy, the new weapons and the naval operations of World War II. He was a regular correspondent for the newspaper “HESTIA” on naval, aviation and general strategy topics.
  • He was visiting Professor of Naval Strategy at the School of National Defense and at the Naval School of War.

Signals and Gratitudes